MWPAI Arts Festival July 27-August. 1


The 2021 Munson-Williams-Proctor Arts Institute Arts Festival returns from Tuesday July 27 through Sunday August 1.

The festival’s flagship attraction, the Sidewalk Art Show, showcases over 200 works by local artists in a colorful array of media. There will be crafts activities for the kids every day. The best local musical talent will take the stage each evening at 7 p.m. Watch art unfold under the weight of a four-ton road roller in the Big Ol ‘Steamrollin’ Print Invitational. Motorized masterpieces will also be on display at the Invitational Vintage Car Show at Fountain Elms.

Participants can see the exhibitions “Emma Amos: Color Odyssey” and “Call & Response: Collecting African-American Art”.

A COVID-19 walk-in vaccination clinic by the Upstate Family Health Center will be held in front of the museum from 11 a.m. to 7 p.m. on Thursday, July 29 and Saturday, July 31.

Festival activities:

Sidewalk art exhibition

Daily 10 a.m. to 9 p.m. Sponsored by Bank of Utica

Contextual library

Every day from 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. and from 2 p.m. to 5 p.m. at Root Sculpture Court.

Tuesday July 27

Kids’ Crafts: Sidewalk Chalk Art, 11:00 a.m., Sculpture Grove Craft Tent

Meet the Artist: Silk Artist -Susan Macrina from Susan’s Silks, Marcy. Hand-painted silk scarves, 1 p.m. to 3 p.m. in the museum shop

Children’s Crafts: Marble Painting and Fictional Art, 1:00 p.m., Sculpture Grove Craft Tent

Art Story with Utica Public Library, 2 p.m., Art Odyssey

Gallery presentation: “Call & Response: Collecting African American Art” with Mary Murray, curator of modern and contemporary art; 3 p.m. at the Art Museum

Les Mopar Cams – Rockabilly, 7 p.m., Stage

Wednesday July 28

Kids’ History & Crafts: Melted Pencil Art, 11:00 AM, Sculpture Grove Craft Tent

Loom weaving demonstration with Barbara Decker from Clinton, 11 a.m. to 1 p.m.

“Emma Amos: Odyssey of Colors” Exhibition (Admission to the exhibition required)

Meet the Artist: Historical Folk Artist, Jim Parker of Herkimer, Folk Art Prints, Cards, and Children’s Books; 1 p.m. to 3 p.m. at the Museum Shop

Gallery Discussion, Tips for the Time Traveler: How to Behave in the 1800s, Barbara Pratt, Fountain Elms Period Hall Researcher; 3 p.m., Galerie Fountain Elms Terrace

Kids’ Crafts: Sidewalk Chalk Art, 1:00 PM, Sculpture Grove Craft Tent

Folkfaces – Rowdy Jazz and Bluesy Roots, 7 p.m., Stage

Thursday July 29

Kids’ Crafts: Sidewalk Chalk Art, 11:00 a.m., Sculpture Grove Craft Tent

6th Annual Big Ol ‘Steamrollin’ Print Invitational with DJ Thomas D; and Family Craft, from 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. in the parking lot of the Art Museum (travel to Friday July 30 in case of rain).

Kids’ Crafts: Lego Stamping & Pop Art, 1:00 PM, Sculpture Grove Craft Tent

Meet the artist: Metal Artist: Stuart Miller of New Hartford, Twisted Wire Tree Sculptures, 1 p.m. to 3 p.m. in the museum shop

Art Story with Utica Public Library, 2 p.m., Art Odyssey

The Bernie Uebelhoer Hitchcock memorial film “Psychosis”, 2 p.m., Auditorium (Free admission)

Nate Gross Band, Blues, 7 p.m., Stage

The Bernie Uebelhoer Hitchcock memorial film “Psychosis”, 7:30 p.m., Auditorium (Free admission)

Friday July 30

Kids’ History & Crafts: Pipe Cleaner Creations, 11:00 AM, Sculpture Grove Craft Tent

Meet the Artist: Photographer R. Wallace Wilson from Oneida, Maps and Prints, 1 p.m. to 3 p.m., Museum Boutique

Kids’ Crafts: Sidewalk Chalk Art, 1:00 PM, Sculpture Grove Craft Tent

Art Story with Utica Public Library, 2 p.m., Art Odyssey

Gallery presentation: Mahogany: Majesty and Malice with Barbara Pratt, Fountain Elms period room researcher, at 3 p.m. in the Fountain Elms Terrace Gallery

Los Blancos – Roots, 7 p.m., Stage

Saturday July 31

Mohawk Valley Bonsai Club: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., Easton Pribble Hall

Kids’ Story & Crafts: Paper Trees, 11:00 a.m. in Sculpture Grove Craft Tent

Outdoor Yoga: Bring your own mat, 10:30 am, Fountain Elms South Lawn (canceled in case of rain).

Kids’ Crafts: Spin Art CD, 1 p.m., Sculpture Grove Craft Tent

Meet the Artist: Jeweler / Weaver Joan Palmer Ganeles d’Utique, Handmade Jewelry and Handwoven Fiber Art, 1 p.m. to 3 p.m. in the Museum Shop

Mohawk Valley Bonsai Club Demonstration, 2:30 p.m., Sculpture Grove

Soul Mine – R & B / Soul / Funk, 7 p.m., Stage

Sunday August 1st

The Invitational Car Show at Fountain Elms, 9 a.m. to 4 p.m.

Mohawk Valley Bonsai Club, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., Easton Pribble Hall

Kids’ History & Crafts: Craft Cars & Trucks, 11:00 AM, Sculpture Grove Craft Tent

Children’s Crafts: Toy Tire Track Art, 1:00 p.m., Sculpture Grove Craft Tent

Meet the Artist: Painter Richard Pfrimmer from Rome, Mindful Watercolor Art Cards and Prints, 1 p.m. to 3 p.m. in the museum shop

Mohawk Valley Bonsai Club Demonstration, 2:30 p.m., Sculpture Grove

Invitational Car Show Awards, 3:30 p.m. Art Museum parking lot

Sidewalk Art Show Awards, 6:55 p.m., Stage

Doc Woods Quintet – Melodic Bop, 7 p.m., Stage

To see at the museum and at the Fontaine des Ormes

“Emma Amos: Color Odyssey” (Paid admission required)

“Call and Response: Collecting African American Art”

More than a tweet: birds, art and culture

Permanent collection including Thomas Cole’s “Voyage of Life”

Fountain Elms period rooms and galleries

Showcase of local artists: Mary Giehl + Marc-Anthony Polizzi

Food

Terrace café by O’Connor’s

Grind Food Truck Brake

Ice Cream Carvel


Source link

Previous Stanchart clients to get Ksh 7million loan for university fees
Next Taste of Edmonton kicks off with discounted sellers

No Comment

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *